AISA GISS 2020 Draft Schedule

Wednesday January 15th, 2020
Time Event Venue
All day Buses arrive School parking
8:00 AM – 22:30 PM Welcome snack & registration Upper School basketball court
16:30 PM – 22:30 PM Host family introduction & pick up Upper School basketball court
Thursday January 16th, 2020
Time Event Venue
7:15 Pick-up for advisors TBD
7:45-8:00 Delegates gather Upper School basketball court
8:05-8:25 Energizer Upper School basketball court
8:30-9:00 Opening ceremony Upper School basketball court
9:05-9:45 Keynote Speaker 1 with Q&A Upper School basketball court
9:50-10:00 Announcements Upper School basketball court
10:05-10:25 Break
10:30-11:30 Village Activity 1/ teacher advisor session? Assigned rooms
11:40-12:00 School debrief & presentation prep time Assigned rooms
12:10 – 12:55 Keynote Speaker 2 with Q&A Upper School basketball court
13:00-14:00 Lunch TBD
14:05-14:45 Delegate Workshop 1 Assigned rooms
14:50-15:00 Announcements Upper School basketball court
15:05-15:50 Village Activity 2/ teacher advisor session? Assigned rooms
15:50-16:10 Break
16:15-16:35 School debrief & presentation prep time Assigned rooms
16:45-17:30 Delegate Workshop 2 Assigned rooms
18:30-20:00 Change-makers dinner TBD
20:00 Return home TBD
Friday January 17, 2020
Time Event Venue
7:15 Pick-up for advisors TBD
7:45-8:00 Delegates gather Upper School basketball court
8:05-8:15 Energizer Upper School basketball court
8:20-8:30 Announcements Upper School basketball court
8:35-9:20 Keynote Speaker 3 with Q&A Upper School basketball court
9:20-9:30 Moving time
9:35-10:20 Village Activity 3/ teacher advisor session? Assigned rooms
10:25-10:55 Break
11:00-11:20 School debrief & presentation prep time Assigned rooms
11:25-12:05 Delegate Workshop 3 Assigned rooms
12:10-12:55 Change-makers panel Assigned rooms
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:05 – 14:15 Announcements Upper School basketball court
14:15-15:00 Village Activity 4/ teacher advisor session? Assigned rooms
15:05-16:30 Local crafts fair

Sustainability solutions exhibit

TBD
16:30-16:40 Moving time
16:45-17:05 Presentation prep time Assigned rooms
17:05-17:45 Delegate Workshop 4 Assigned rooms
17:50-18:00 Announcements (day of service) Upper School basketball court
18:30-20:00 Dinner for all (barbecue? Pizza?) TBD
20:00 Return home TBD
Saturday January 18th, 2020
Time Event Venue
7:15 Pick-up for advisors
7:45-8:00 Delegates gather Upper School basketball court
8:00-8:10 Announcements Upper School basketball court
8:15-9:15 Preparation for service trips
9:15-13:00 Service trips + return to campus
13:00-14:25 Lunch
14:30-15:15 Keynote Speaker 4 with Q&A Upper School basketball court
15:20-16:00 Final Village activity Assigned rooms
16:00-16:10 Break
16:10-17:10 Global Village activity presentation Upper School basketball court
17:10-17:30 School reflection time + moving forward TBD
17:30-18:00 Closing ceremony
18:05- Pick ups
Sunday January 19th, 2020
Time Event Venue
All day Host drop-offs Upper School basketball court

The following link will take you to the schedule: