AISA GISS 2020 Draft Schedule
Wednesday January 15th, 2020 |
Time |
Event |
Venue |
All day |
Buses arrive |
School parking |
8:00 – 22:30 |
Welcome snack & registration |
Upper School basketball court |
16:30 – 22:30 |
Host family introduction & pick up |
Upper School basketball court |
Thursday January 16th, 2020 |
Time |
Event |
Venue |
7:15 |
Pick-up for advisors |
TBD |
7:45-8:00 |
Delegates gather |
Upper School basketball court |
8:05-8:25 |
Energizer |
Upper School basketball court |
8:30-9:00 |
Opening ceremony |
Upper School basketball court |
9:05-9:45 |
Keynote Speaker 1 with Q&A |
Upper School basketball court |
9:50-10:00 |
Announcements |
Upper School basketball court |
10:05-10:25 |
Break |
|
10:30-11:30 |
Village Activity 1/ teacher advisor session? |
Assigned rooms |
11:40-12:00 |
School debrief & presentation prep time |
Assigned rooms |
12:10 – 12:55 |
Keynote Speaker 2 with Q&A |
Upper School basketball court |
13:00-14:00 |
Lunch |
TBD |
14:05-14:45 |
Delegate Workshop 1 |
Assigned rooms |
14:50-15:00 |
Announcements |
Upper School basketball court |
15:05-15:50 |
Village Activity 2/ teacher advisor session? |
Assigned rooms |
15:50-16:10 |
Break |
|
16:15-16:35 |
School debrief & presentation prep time |
Assigned rooms |
16:45-17:30 |
Delegate Workshop 2 |
Assigned rooms |
18:30-20:00 |
Change-makers dinner |
TBD |
20:00 |
Return home |
TBD |
Friday January 17, 2020 |
Time |
Event |
Venue |
7:15 |
Pick-up for advisors |
TBD |
7:45-8:00 |
Delegates gather |
Upper School basketball court |
8:05-8:15 |
Energizer |
Upper School basketball court |
8:20-8:30 |
Announcements |
Upper School basketball court |
8:35-9:20 |
Keynote Speaker 3 with Q&A |
Upper School basketball court |
9:20-9:30 |
Moving time |
|
9:35-10:20 |
Village Activity 3/ teacher advisor session? |
Assigned rooms |
10:25-10:55 |
Break |
|
11:00-11:20 |
School debrief & presentation prep time |
Assigned rooms |
11:25-12:05 |
Delegate Workshop 3 |
Assigned rooms |
12:10-12:55 |
Change-makers panel |
Assigned rooms |
13:00-14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:05 – 14:15 |
Announcements |
Upper School basketball court |
14:15-15:00 |
Village Activity 4/ teacher advisor session? |
Assigned rooms |
15:05-16:30 |
Local crafts fair Sustainability solutions exhibit |
TBD |
16:30-16:40 |
Moving time |
|
16:45-17:05 |
Presentation prep time |
Assigned rooms |
17:05-17:45 |
Delegate Workshop 4 |
Assigned rooms |
17:50-18:00 |
Announcements (day of service) |
Upper School basketball court |
18:30-20:00 |
Dinner for all (barbecue? Pizza?) |
TBD |
20:00 |
Return home |
TBD |
Saturday January 18th, 2020 |
Time |
Event |
Venue |
7:15 |
Pick-up for advisors |
|
7:45-8:00 |
Delegates gather |
Upper School basketball court |
8:00-8:10 |
Announcements |
Upper School basketball court |
8:15-9:15 |
Preparation for service trips |
|
9:15-13:00 |
Service trips + return to campus |
|
13:00-14:25 |
Lunch |
|
14:30-15:15 |
Keynote Speaker 4 with Q&A |
Upper School basketball court |
15:20-16:00 |
Final Village activity |
Assigned rooms |
16:00-16:10 |
Break |
|
16:10-17:10 |
Global Village activity presentation |
Upper School basketball court |
17:10-17:30 |
School reflection time + moving forward |
TBD |
17:30-18:00 |
Closing ceremony |
|
18:05- |
Pick ups |
|
Sunday January 19th, 2020 |
Time |
Event |
Venue |
All day |
Host drop-offs |
Upper School basketball court |